|
The Cure: Ten Imaginary Years
- By Robert Smith, Barbarian, and Steve Sutherland. Very rare and out of print. This book is the definitive version of the first ten years of The Cure. It takes us from Robert's early school days to the height of 1986, without leaving anyone behind. By far, the best Cure biography to date. From the back cover, "At last! Here it is! The inside watching it all slide by... 'Ten Imaginary Years', the open true and dreaming story of the Cure. The authorized! The official! The real! And the only. Truth and lies from the mouths that count. And the reasons why. And the reasons why not... The answers. The explanations. The obscurities. And all the ways to skin a cat... So take the tail and read your way back. The official Cure biography containing direct source material and many previously unpublished photographs. One look is not enough". It's practically exploding with tons of rare, great pictures. The baby pictures of the band members are a perfect ending. You will not find any other Cure book that will be more on the mark than this one. In excellent condition. Smoke-free, pet-free household. I've seen this selling for as much as $80 online. Selling here for only $39 (plus $4 US shipping & handling)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
|
|
The Faeryland Companion
- By Beatrice Phillpots. Accompanying the wide selection of bewitching paintings and engravings, Beatrice Phillpots follows the image and influences of faeries, from ancient mythology, through Shakespeare and Victorian art, to modern manifestations of faery stories. This edition is a special Barnes & Nobles-only release, with a cover that's otherwise unavailable on other editions. Interior is pristine, hardback cover is a unique padded texture and shows some scuffing here and there. Selling for only $10 (plus shipping)
Seller [Slyv_girl] accept PayPal and money orders. Payment is expected within 5 days of sale. All sales final.
|
|
No Photos
|
Fear Nothing
- By Dean Koontz. Hardcover, no jacket. $7 (plus $5 shipping)
Seller [Sacy05] accepts PayPal, checks, and money orders.
|
|
Lizzie Borden: The Legend, the Truth, the Final Chapter
- By Arnold R. Brown. "Employing a rich fund of shocking, never-before-published evidence, this tour de force of investigative journalism unmasks the real murderer of Andrew and Abby Borden — someone who has never previously been considered a suspect." Book is in very good condition. Selling for only $3 (plus shipping)
Seller [Slyv_girl] accept PayPal and money orders. Payment is expected within 5 days of sale. All sales final. Combined shipping available for multiple purchases.
|
|
Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
- By JRR Tolkien. Book 2 from the Lord of the Rings series. Paperback, 415 pages. In very good condition. Smoke-free, pet-free household. Marked down from $3.50, now only $2 (plus $3 US shipping & handling)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
|
|
Making & Selling Herbal Crafts: Tips, Techniques, Projects
- By Alyce Nadeau. From the publisher: "All the encouragement, information, and instruction needed to get started are included, from herb garden designs and how to dry herbs and flowers, to tips on locating suppliers, guidelines for setting up a workshop, packaging and advertising suggestions, marketing ideas, and much more. Make dozens of projects to give as gifts, keep for yourself, or sell, including culinary items: fragrant luxuries like potpourri and sachets; wedding arrangements; and decorative items like wreaths and swags". 128 pages, 130 color illus., 15 black and white illus., 8.5" by 10". Dust jacket has scuffs and bends, and a tiny taped corner, but interior of book is pristine. Selling for only $5 (plus shipping)
Seller [Slyv_girl] accept PayPal and money orders. Payment is expected within 5 days of sale. All sales final.
|
|
The Pre-Raphaelites
- By Christopher Wood, hardcover. The hardcover version of this book is rare and out-of-print. Chart the rise and legacy of the Pre-Raphaelites and see how this most admired British art movement was born. Dozens of reproductions attest to these painters' scrupulous attention to natural details: more than 40 artists are represented, including Dante Gabriel Rossetti, William Holman Hunt, John Everett Millais, Arthur Hughes, Edward Burne-Jones, John William Waterhouse, and Ford Maddox Brown. According to reviews, "This book is profusely illustrated with beautiful, full-page, color images - nearly all of the pictures mentioned in the text are reproduced in good quality, so one immediately sees what is being described by the author. The text is free of jargon, lucid and highly entertaining. Basic facts are rendered, short biographies of major painters are here, as well as some historical background (for example, the Aesthetic Movement and Oscar Wilde). This book is the most beautifully, and thoroughly done book on the Pre-Raphaelites that I have ever read. The prints are exceptional and the history reads like a novel." Aside from some minor shelf wear, it is in excellent condition. Smoke-free, pet-free household. The paperback version of this book retails for $25, and the hardcover is nearly impossible to find (I'm selling the hardcover version). Selling here for only $22 (plus $5 US shipping & handling)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
|
|
The Ragwitch
- By Garth Nix. From the author of "Abhorsen" comes a classic fantasy set in a world dominated by the Ragwitch, a being of sinister, destructive intent.
Quiet, easygoing Paul never expected to be cast in the role of savior. But his strong-willed sister, Julia, has come under the thrall of the Ragwitch, and Paul himself is drawn not only into the creature's world but into a battle for Julia's very existence - as well as his own. Selling for only $3 (plus shipping)
Seller [Slyv_girl] accept PayPal and money orders. Payment is expected within 5 days of sale. All sales final. Combined shipping available for multiple purchases.
|
|
The Romanti-Goth A to Z Coloring Book
- This book is an alphabetical trip through the aesthetic world of our favorite Victorian house dwelling, Eyeliner applying, Hearse driving, Night worshipping friends of the Goth pantheon - the Romanti-Goth! Here, honored in full glory, are twenty six specifically chosen images of a Lace and Corset wearing world which is populated by those who find a Graveyard to be the perfect place for a picnic, Thirteen cats to be the perfect pets, and everyday to be Halloween. However, the illustrations (crafted, by Heather Stanley, from experience and the friends around her) are not dour. Instead, the style of the imagery is jovial, celebrating the joy of playing dress up - which is, to Seraphemera Books, at the heart of the Romanti-Goth culture. Of course, going from costume to costume is also a common activity of childhood. Thus, a coloring book seems like an obvious endeavor. Turn these pages and find images that are playful enough for children (although some pictures might require some explanation), but are endearing to those who haven't thought of picking up a crayon, oil pastel, or magic marker, in years. Yet, you still have the inclination to draw, paint, sing, dance, write... and although you have lost track of some of the time and space for art, the desire has never been left behind. Thus, when the Yellow Hurty Thing in the sky smiles down upon the world, yet you are trying to keep your pale delicate complexion from seeing the light of day, the Romanti-Goth A to Z Coloring Book is the perfect way to while away the hours until the clouds and rain rescue the weekend adventures, or nightfall comes and the moon says, "Come out and play!" So, if you remember painting on backstage walls while others played sports... or you were creating stories with stuffed animal Bats, Spider hats and Masquerade ballrooms while siblings played video games... this book is for you, whether you are a Fishnet covered, Jack-O-Lantern carving, Absinthe drinking, card-carrying Goth, or not. Size: 8.5" by 11". Brand new. Multiple copies available! Selling for $7.99 each (plus $2 shipping)
Seller [Seraphemera] accepts PayPal or money orders
|
|
Roverandom
- By J.R.R. Tolkien. This is a new copy of the Tolkien classic about the doggie, Rover, who is magically transformed into a toy and who, after many adventures trying to find the wizard who wronged him, finally... well, don't want to ruin it, so I won't tell! This copy is pristine and the spine has never even been fully cracked. $10 (plus $3 media mail shipping)
Seller [Slyv_girl] accepts PayPal and money orders. Payment is expected within 5 days of sale. All sales final.
|
|
Sacred Spaces: Creating Personal Altars & Shrines For Your Home
- By Josephine de Winter. Learn about creating altars of Air, Fire, Water and Earth in your home. Includes charts of crystals, plants, gods/angels, and colors to help in creating a perfect space for yourself. Selling for only $5 (plus shipping)
Seller [Slyv_girl] accept PayPal and money orders. Payment is expected within 5 days of sale. All sales final.
|
|
The Tao of Pooh
-By Benjamin Hoff. Paperback. Is there such thing as a Western Taoist? Benjamin Hoff says there is, and this Taoist's favorite food is honey. Through brilliant and witty dialogue with the beloved Pooh-bear and his companions, the author of this smash bestseller explains with ease and aplomb that rather than being a distant and mysterious concept, Taoism is as near and practical to us as our morning breakfast bowl. Romp through the enchanting world of Winnie-the-Pooh while soaking up invaluable lessons on simplicity and natural living. In very good used condition. There's some shelf-wear on cover and spine, first inside page is stamped with "Annie's Book Stop" and address, book is otherwise in excellent condition. Smoke-free, pet-free household. It retails for $13 on Amazon. Selling here for only $5 (plus $3 US shipping & handling)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
|
|
Wicca Craft: The Modern Witch's Book of Herbs, Magick & Dreams
- By Gerina Dunwich. Soft cover. Very good condition. No rips. tears, or folded pages. Selling for $5 (plus $2.50 US Media Mail shipping)
Seller [Dminor4] prefers PayPal. Combined shipping available. No international shipping.
|
|
Zen Rock Gardening
- By Abd al-Hayy Moore. Hardcover book, 95 pages. Through Zen philosophy, we can experience the large in the small. And in a grain of sand, we may glimpse the meaning of the world. For centuries, Japanese Zen masters have cultivated gardens of harmoniously arranged rocks and white rakes gravel, creating silent havens for peaceful contemplation. In this book, you will learn about these Zen gardens and experience their universal, yet intensely personal, perspective. Follow the path of the Zen rock garden. Learn to open your eyes and mind, and experience a new way of seeing. Book is in like new condition except that a dedication was written on the first page. Marked down from $7, now only $4 (plus $3.50 US shipping & handling)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
|
|
Lot of 7 Barbara Michaels Gothic/Medieval Thrillers
- This lot includes 7 Barbara Michaels titles including: 1. Black Rainbow, 2. Wings of the Falcon, 3. Vanish with the Rose, 4. The Master of Blacktower, 5. Someone in the House (ex-library), 6. Shattered Silk, and 7. Patriot's Dream. All the titles are Gothy, mystery thrillers that usually have some romantic component. I bought these for plot research and am now ready to pass them along. They're all a little worn, with spine bends, various dings, and general wear. They'd make good summer reading you could throw in the car or get wet without really caring. Selling the whole lot for only $6 (plus shipping) SOLD!
Seller [Slyv_girl] accept PayPal and money orders. Payment is expected within 5 days of sale. All sales final. Combined shipping available for multiple purchases.
|
|
Crone's Magic Book Lot
- This book lot includes the "Crone's Book of Magical Words" and "Crone's Book of Charms and Spells" by Valerie Worth. These are great books, filled with tons of spells, illustrations, and they look like new. Marked down from $10, now only $8 (plus $3 US shipping)
Seller [Ophelia193] accepts PayPal, checks or money orders
|
|
Rare Cure Magazine Lot circa 1992
- This is a lot of 7 very rare magazines featuring The Cure dating from the early 1990's, plus some bonus loose articles on The Cure. I'll list them all in the same order as the photograph. 1. Creem Magazine, volume 1, issue 7. This is their "Special Summer Double Issue". The Cure is featured on the cover and there's an eight-page feature on them with beautiful full color photos on the inside. This magazine also features Nick Cave, Skinny Puppy, and more. 2. Details Music Issue, July 1992, featuring Anthony Kiedis and Lady Miss Kier (Deee-Lite) on the cover and an article titled "The Cure Bare All", which is a five-page article with full color photos. 3. Guitar Player Magazine, September 1992. Robert Smith is featured on the cover and there's an extensive twelve-page article with color and black and white photos, plus examples of how to play some of the signature Cure guitar phrases. 4. Pulse! Magazine May 1996, featuring The Cure on the cover and a five-page article with full color photos. 5. The Boston Globe Calendar Supplement, May 21, 1992, featuring The Cure on the cover and a two-page article with a black and white photo. 6. Pulse! Magazine June 1992, featuring The Cure on the cover and a five-page article with full color photos. 7. This is another copy of #6 (Pulse! Magazine June 1992), but this one has various pages cut out of it, however, The Cure article is completely intact. Also, I'm including several short articles about The Cure that I tore out of various newspapers and magazines around 1992 (The Wish Tour) or so. These are not pictured in the photo. There's one from Newsweek, three from The Boston Globe, and one from an unknown magazine. All of these magazines and articles are in excellent condition. This lot is perfect for any hardcore Cure fan! Smoke-free, pet-free household. Marked down from $35, now only $24 (plus $6 US shipping & handling)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
|
|
Shakespeare Mini Book Set
– This set includes Henry the Fifth, Othello, Julius Caesar, A Midsummer Night's Dream, and As You Like It. Great condition, except each has a small spot where the price sticker was - this will probably come out with rubbing alcohol. Selling for $12 (plus $3 shipping)
Seller [Bewareofdragonfly] accepts PayPal or money orders. Combined shipping available at $1 per extra item.
|
|
Wicca/Scott Cunningham Lot
- This lot includes three great books by Scott Cunningham, which make a great introduction to Wicca. "Wicca: A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner," "Living Wicca: A Further Guide for the Solitary Practitioner," and "The Magical Household: Empower Your Home with Love, Protection, Health, and Happiness" are filled with info, spells, illustrations, and they look like new. Marked down from $12, now only $10 (plus $3 US shipping)
Seller [Ophelia193] accepts PayPal, checks or money orders
|